Archive for May, 2019

Rain, Rain – Go Away – Playday May 21, 2019

Hello all,

Well, today the weather cooperated for the first 11 holes. Then, it started to rain (hard). After a couple holes, the sun came out, the rain jackets came off and the umbrellas were put away.  After another hole it started to rain again (hard). Rain gear on, rain gear off, rinse and repeat. Very bazaar weather pattern.

Ten of us finished 18 holes and each won a sleeve of balls as our reward. Twelve decided to have lunch early and they won one ball each.

 Member Flight, (team score of 101), each receiving a sleeve of balls

Donna Grover  

Carolyn Barnes

Sally Sturney

Doris Bunnell

 Guest Flight, (team score 95), each receiving a sleeve of balls

Peggie Schuitemaker

Jeanne Zwemer

Cathy Fancey

Lynnette Lewandowski

 Guest Flight  each receiving a sleeve of balls (team score undetermined because we didn’t calculate a blind draw):

Pamela Musselman

Conchita Christensen

Birdies:
Pam Musselman, hole 7
Conchita Christiansen, hole 8
Mary Watkins, hole 7
Peggie Schuitemaker, hole 14, 15, & 17. WOW!

Chip-ins:
Jeanne Zwemer, hole 9, $5.75
Cathy Fancey, hole 11, $5.75

CTP
Guest: Shelly Morgan, hole 2, 38′ 2″
Member: Peggie Schuitemaker, hole 17, 8′ 6 1/2″

The club is closed next Tuesday.  Our next playday is PPLN on June 4th.

Thanks,

Cathy and Bonnie

Advertisements

Playday May 14, 2019

Great day for golf today.  First of all a big CONGRATULATIONS to Lisa Ferrante for getting an Eagle today on #6.

Winners 1st flight

1 – Lisa Ferrante – $10

2 – Terry Billingham – $7

3- Sandy Smith – $5

Winners 2nd flight

1 – Sondi Schnee – $10

2 – Joanne Smith – $7

3- Deborah Veatch – $5

Closet to the pin

#14 – Sandy Smith, 8’9″

Kay Gschwend, 59’4″

#7 – Kay Gschwend, 41’3 1/2″

Chip Ins

Lisa Ferrante Hole 6

Mary Watkins Hole 12

Pamela Musselman Hole 16

Birdies

Sally Sturney Hole 7

Hope to see you all next week – please sign up by noon on Sunday.

Regards,

Donna and Jill

Spring Handicap Final Results – May 7, 2019

Hi Ladies-

We wrapped up our Spring Handicap Tournament yesterday and our new Handicap Champion is Sondi Schnee!!  

We had 25 participants in 4 flights, total of two best rounds counted.  Winner of Flight 1 (Hcps 5-13) was Cindy Aafedt; Flight 2 (Hcps 22-25) Winner was Terry Billingham, second place went to Sandy Smith; Flight 3 (Hcps 26-32) was a tie between Deborah Veatch and Sherry Boyd, broken on the back nine with Deborah taking 1st; Flight 4 (Hcps 34-36) was won by Sally Sturney, second place going to Jo Smith.

Winners received gift certificates and small plants and, in addition, our champion receives our version of the Green Jacket, a fleece vest.

On to the statistics:

We had one notable:  Terry Billingham broke 90!

Chip-ins, worth $5 each:

Kay Gschwend, total of four (three on  5/7!)

Kris Rogers had two

Rochelle Baxley, Lisa Ferrante, Bonnie Ladd, Francis Shipilov, Cindy Aafedt, and Debbie Kelley had one each.

Birdies

Rochelle Baxley, Kay Gschwend, Dana Wardstrom (2), Lisa Ferrante, Sherry Boyd, Cindy Aafedt (3), Terry Billingham, and Annette Krey (2).

Thanks to great participation, good weather, favorable course conditions, and help from the Pro Shop, it turned out to be a fun tournament.  Well, more fun for some than others, I guess.

See attached photos for all the nitty gritty and hope to see you all try our Fall Championship Tournament.  It’s Gross, but we have Net Flights, so everyone can sharpen competitive skills, and has the chance to be a winner!

Spring Handicap Round One – April 30, 2019

Hi Ladies-

Below are the overall standings after yesterday’s play.  Congratulations to Sondi for a fabulous net 64!

Please let me know if you see errors – this was a quick look at just one set of cards and I did not check the addition.

Tee times will be out this afternoon.  The leaders will tee off at 8:15 am and the rest of the groups will follow more or less in order so you can get an idea of when you’ll be teeing off.

There will be 3 flights.  First Flight is a small one, handicaps 5-13.  The other two flights are 22-29 and 30-36.

Del said these scores were posted as T Scores yesterday, so your May 1 handicaps may have changed.  We are using the 4/15 handicaps for all three days of the Tournament.

See you tomorrow and good luck to all!

-Bonnie

 

  NAME   HC Gross 4/30 Net
1 Sondi Schnee 34 98 64
2 Dana Wardstrom 13 84 71
3 Terry Billingham 22 93 71
4 Sherry Boyd 32 103 71
5 Peggie Sch.maker 23 95 72
6 Annette Krey 6 80 74
7 Cindy Aafedt 7 81 74
8 Mary Watkins 22 96 74
9 Sandra Smith 23 97 74
10 Deborah Veatch 31 105 74
11 Sally Sturney 34 108 74
12 Kay Gschwend 29 105 76
13 Doris Bunnell 36 113 77
14 Rochelle Baxley 25 104 79
15 Brenda Reisinger 34 113 79
16 Jeanne Zwemer 25 105 80
17 Lisa Ferrante 5 86 81
18 Debbie Kelley 36 117 81
19 Christina Browning 23 105 82
20 Joanne Leete 29 111 82
21 Joanne Smith 36 118 82
22 Frances Shipilov 27 110 83
23 Kris Rogers 36 131 95

 


Roster & Calendar

 

2019 Roster     (as of 1/14/19)
2019 Calendar (as of 1/14/19)

Blog Stats

  • 13,877 hits
Advertisements