Archive for the 'Tournaments' Category

25th ANNUAL CALIFORNIA WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP

Ladies,

The CWC Poster will also be posted on the upstairs Ladies’ Lounge bulletin board.

Happy Golfing,

Susan

Scan0008.pdf

Spring Tournament

Spring Tournament is coming April 21 and 28.

Information is on the Board in the Ladies Locker room and attached here as well. You need to sign-up on Foretees (it should be added shortly) and in the envelope in the drawer in the pro shop, with your check. You can follow the field if you don’t want to participate.

Donna and Rochelle

2020 Spring Handicap Rules.docx

2020 Spring Handicap info.docx

Wine and Roses – 2019 Invitational Results

AND THE WINNERS ARE …

MERLOT FLIGHT

Gross Winners, Cindy Aafedt, Rebecca Reese, Diana McInnis, Shelly Morgan (137)

1st place – Lisa Ferrante, Alicia Sinclair, Nora Rooney, Annie Sammis (110)

2nd placeBecky Frazier, Darlene Martel, Carol Bade, Cristy Schnauffer ((112)

3rd place – Cathy Houston, Caren Brendel, Cindy Renshaw, Mary Jo Knudsen (116)

4th place – Jill Chase, Jessica Ringer, Dana Wardstrom , Tracy Lape (117)

CHARDONNAY FLIGHT

1st place –  Mary Watkins, Donna Ybarra, Cheree Mendonsa, Lani Maloney (107)

 2nd place – Donna Grover, Bridget Albosta, Julie Hanson, Jewell Stoddard (109)

3rd place –  Deborah Martin, Cathy Greenfield, Judy Kinnebrew, Cheryl Panziera (110)

4th place –  Jeanne Zwemer, Gay Wold, Sandy Smith, Debbie Kelley (113)

ROSE’ FLIGHT

1st place –  Sandy Mize, Peggie Schuitemaker, Lisa Bates, Kathy Ulibarri (109)

2nd place –  Adrian Goodman, Mary Vinciguerra, Melanie Griffith, Julie Conway (113)

3rd place –  Lisa Cope, Pat Gilbreath, June VonRotz, Vicki Brandt (115)

4th place –  Charlene Kleiner, Conchita Christensen, Debbie Ruiz, Susan Leeper (1115)

SAUVIGNON BLANC FLIGHT

1st place –  Mary Teschner, Linda Beatty, Valarie Stewart, Terry Foley (115)

2nd place –  Frances Shipilov, Brenda Reisinger, Linda Barbara, Sue Rivera (116)

3rd place –  Kay Gschwend, Maryann Hansen, Linda Humbert-Jardin, Sue Youngblood (123)

4th place –  Sondi Schnee, Pamela Musselman, Marie Verza, Christine Williams ( 126)

Spring Handicap Final Results – May 7, 2019

Hi Ladies-

We wrapped up our Spring Handicap Tournament yesterday and our new Handicap Champion is Sondi Schnee!!  

We had 25 participants in 4 flights, total of two best rounds counted.  Winner of Flight 1 (Hcps 5-13) was Cindy Aafedt; Flight 2 (Hcps 22-25) Winner was Terry Billingham, second place went to Sandy Smith; Flight 3 (Hcps 26-32) was a tie between Deborah Veatch and Sherry Boyd, broken on the back nine with Deborah taking 1st; Flight 4 (Hcps 34-36) was won by Sally Sturney, second place going to Jo Smith.

Winners received gift certificates and small plants and, in addition, our champion receives our version of the Green Jacket, a fleece vest.

On to the statistics:

We had one notable:  Terry Billingham broke 90!

Chip-ins, worth $5 each:

Kay Gschwend, total of four (three on  5/7!)

Kris Rogers had two

Rochelle Baxley, Lisa Ferrante, Bonnie Ladd, Francis Shipilov, Cindy Aafedt, and Debbie Kelley had one each.

Birdies

Rochelle Baxley, Kay Gschwend, Dana Wardstrom (2), Lisa Ferrante, Sherry Boyd, Cindy Aafedt (3), Terry Billingham, and Annette Krey (2).

Thanks to great participation, good weather, favorable course conditions, and help from the Pro Shop, it turned out to be a fun tournament.  Well, more fun for some than others, I guess.

See attached photos for all the nitty gritty and hope to see you all try our Fall Championship Tournament.  It’s Gross, but we have Net Flights, so everyone can sharpen competitive skills, and has the chance to be a winner!

Spring Handicap Round One – April 30, 2019

Hi Ladies-

Below are the overall standings after yesterday’s play.  Congratulations to Sondi for a fabulous net 64!

Please let me know if you see errors – this was a quick look at just one set of cards and I did not check the addition.

Tee times will be out this afternoon.  The leaders will tee off at 8:15 am and the rest of the groups will follow more or less in order so you can get an idea of when you’ll be teeing off.

There will be 3 flights.  First Flight is a small one, handicaps 5-13.  The other two flights are 22-29 and 30-36.

Del said these scores were posted as T Scores yesterday, so your May 1 handicaps may have changed.  We are using the 4/15 handicaps for all three days of the Tournament.

See you tomorrow and good luck to all!

-Bonnie

 

  NAME   HC Gross 4/30 Net
1 Sondi Schnee 34 98 64
2 Dana Wardstrom 13 84 71
3 Terry Billingham 22 93 71
4 Sherry Boyd 32 103 71
5 Peggie Sch.maker 23 95 72
6 Annette Krey 6 80 74
7 Cindy Aafedt 7 81 74
8 Mary Watkins 22 96 74
9 Sandra Smith 23 97 74
10 Deborah Veatch 31 105 74
11 Sally Sturney 34 108 74
12 Kay Gschwend 29 105 76
13 Doris Bunnell 36 113 77
14 Rochelle Baxley 25 104 79
15 Brenda Reisinger 34 113 79
16 Jeanne Zwemer 25 105 80
17 Lisa Ferrante 5 86 81
18 Debbie Kelley 36 117 81
19 Christina Browning 23 105 82
20 Joanne Leete 29 111 82
21 Joanne Smith 36 118 82
22 Frances Shipilov 27 110 83
23 Kris Rogers 36 131 95

 

2018 Discovery Bay Women’s Golf Club Invitational

The 32nd annual Discovery Bay Women’s Club Invitational celebrated timeless traditions of golf with 108 players dressed in knickers and argyle representing over a dozen visiting country clubs.

Opening ceremonies included sounds from champion bagpiper, Fred Payne to the raising of the tournament flag by Liberty High School Junior Girls Golf Club member, Isabel Moomey,  and a group photo of the entire field of players on Hole #1.

Honorary Guest Speaker, Earline Dal Porto, first captain and co-founder of the club in 1987, delivered a tearful tribute to the club as she spoke about its beginning stating ” back then, you had to live in Discovery Bay to be a member, so I bought a condo!”.  She and her best friends Bobby Pearson and Jean Davis shared an equal love for the sport and played well into their “golden” years.  Earline also owned and operated Brentwood Ford, now Bill Brandt Ford in Brentwood, and married the love of her life, Bob Dal Porto, a local rancher and Liberty High School Hall of Famer.

As a tribute to the event, co-founder of the LPGA and author of the book “From Green to Tee”, Shirley Spork spoke at the awards banquet via live Face Time on the big screen.  After wishing us well on our tournament and taking us on trip through time in women’s golf, she received a standing ovation and closed with the words “Full swings girls and hold your finish ’till the ball lands!”.

Our guests enjoyed breakfast, lunch and dinner from our wonderful Discovery Bay Golf & Country Club and thanks to the Pros and the entire golf course staff, the course welcomed players to three days of competition and fun.  48 players won low net in their flights, with two teams winning overall low gross and low net, as well as 24 winners in various on site competitions.  Thanks to the many local sponsors and 15 country clubs donating rounds of golf, the tournament was able to help support the Liberty Union High School Junior Girls Golf Club.

Results

Albatross Flight

1st Place Becky Frazier, Carol Bade, Darlene Martel, Cori Bertucio

2nd Place Dana Wardstrom, Jill Chase, Tracy Lape, Gina Rand

3rd Place Donna Grover, Jeanette Chang, Bridget Albosta, Sue Canossa

4th Place Lisa Ferrante, Monica Sanders, Alicia Sinclair, Natalie Inouye

Eagle Flight

1st Place Sandy Mize, Lisa Bates, Peggie Schuitemaker, Kathy Ulibarri

2nd Place Jan McCleery, Nonie Greenfield, Tammy Slabaugh, Gina Bischofberger

3rd Place Charlene Kleiner, Donna Nook, Susan Leeper, Conchita Christensen

4th Place Christina Browning, Susan Graham, Dana Carrigan, Kelly Simpson

Birdie Flight

1st Place Frances Shipilov, Brenda Reisinger, Linda Stebbins, Linda Barbara

2nd Place Julie Hanson, Carolyn Barnes, Stacey Moro, Judy Bame

3rd Place Joanne Smith, Linda Mayer, Val Stewart, Terry Foley

4th Place Marie Verza, Pam Musselman, Lauralee Verdename, Sandy Mocco

Overall Low Net

Mary Watkins, Cheree Mendonsa, Donna Ybarra, Lani Meloney

 

 

2018 Spring Handicap Tournament

We had 21 ladies participate in this year’s Spring Handicap Tournament.   Congratulations to all our winners, and to Annette Krey, our overall low net winner.  Annette shot a net 69 and a net 72 and won with an awesome score of 141.

Here are the results:

Overall Low Net:  Annette Krey, score of 141.  

Annette will have her name added to our perpetual trophy, she receives the coveted white vest, $70. proshop gift certificate, and flowers.

First Flight:
1st Place Low Net, Cindy Aafedt, score of 150, winning $60 gift certificate and flowers in a golfer bud vase.
2nd Place, Sandy Smith, score of 150 (tie broken on the back nine). Winning $40. Gift certificate and flowers in a golfer bud vase.
3rd Place,  Mary Watkins, score of 152, winning $20. gift certificate.

Second Flight:
1st Place Low Net, Brenda Reisinger, score of 147,  winning a $60. gift certificate and flowers in a golfer bud vase.
2nd Place, Sally Sturney, score of 152, winning $40 gift certificate and flowers in a golfer bud vase.
3rd Place, Deborah Veatch, score of 153, winning $20. gift certificate.

There were 8 chip-ins, each worth $5.00.

Thank you all for participating.

Next Tuesday is putts, points, and low net and is also a pendant day.  Contacts are Bonnie Ladd and Deborah Veatch.   Don’t forget to sign up by Sunday.

Cathy and Bonnie

2017 Club Championship Results

Hi all,

Nine women, three Tuesday’s, some very nice weather, and a 2017 Club Champ has emerged. The winner is……….Cindy Aafedt, with a three day total gross score of 232. That is three rounds of golf under 80, gross! Congratulations Cindy for three excellent days of golf. Annette Krey shot an outstanding 76 today for a three day total of 234. Very nice Annette. We also acknowledge low net. In this case, it was me. My three day total net score was 212.

As Club Champion, Cindy received a pro shop gift certificate of $75. Cindy will also receive a low gross champion necklace, and will also have her name engraved on the DBWGC Club Champion trophy. Annette Krey and I both received a $50.00 pro shop gift certificate.

There were 4 chip-ins, each worth $5.00.

Annette Krey, #10
Cathy Houston, #13
Sandy Smith, #5
Lin Lenson, #9

Birdies:

Cindy Aafedt, 1,5,17, 6
Annette Krey, 10,11,17
Cathy Houston, 7, 10
Dana Wardstrom, 14,17, 11, 17
Sandy Smith, 8
Lin Lenson, 2
Shelly Morgan, 7
Cathy Fancey, 17

Here are the details.

ClubChamp

Thank you to those of you who followed the field and came up to help us celebrate.

Next Tuesday is the GO RED Tournament which is being organized by Becky Frazier.

Cathy

Club Championship-Round 2 Results

Hi all,

Here are the results after the second round of the Club Championship. Cindy and Annette are dueling it out for low gross with a 153 and 158, after two rounds. We also have two low net scores of 141 from Cindy and Sandy.

Lin Lenson had a chip-in on #9.

Birdies: Sandy Smith on # 8

Cathy Fancey #17

Shelly Morgan had a birdie last Tuesday on hole #7 (which I failed to mention).

Stay tuned for the final results after round 3 next Tuesday. Remember to sign up on Foretees by Sunday at noon,
if you want to follow the field. You can join us for lunch and see who is the 2017 Club Champion.

GROSS GROSS GROSS GROSS NET NET NET NET
HCP DAY 1 DAY 2 DAY 3 TOTAL DAY 1 DAY2 DAY3 TOTAL
Cindy Aafedt 6 75 78 153 69 72 141
Annette Krey 4 75 83 158 71 79 150
Cathy Houston 9 82 88 170 73 79 152
Dana Wardstrom 11 85 91 176 74 80 154
Sandy Smith 19 91 88 179 72 69 141
Lin Lenson 12 97 83 180 85 71 156
Shelly Morgan 18 88 96 184 70 78 148
Cathy Fancey 21 91 94 185 70 73 143
Jeanne Zwemer 22 102 106 208 80 84 164

2016 Invitational Results

“The Olympics”

Overall Low Gross   Overall Low Net
Carol Bade Linda Daniel
Becky Frazier Denise Benson
Darlene Martell Linda Lutschan
Yoshie Masuda Jan Murphy

Flight 1

Gold: Gay Wold
  Cindy Renshaw
  Lynnette Lewandowski
  Liz Lord
 
Silver: Christina Browning
  Teri Serowoky
  Kelly Simpson
  Deborah McKeehan
 
Bronze: Dana Wardstrom
  Jill Chase
  Gina Rand
  Tracy Lape
 

Flight 2

Gold: Julie Hanson
  Raquel Myers
  Terry Ketchel
  Jill Henry
 
Silver: Charlene Kleiner
  Susan Leeper
  Donna Hook
  Debra Ruiz
 
Bronze: Jan McCleery
  Nonie Greenfield
  Tammy Slabaugh
  Gina Bischofberger
 

Flight 3

Gold: Cynde Gerpheide
  Jan Baehr
  Shirley Lira
  Lani Maloney
 
Silver: Linda Mayer
  JoAnne Smith
  Cathy Miller
  Conchita Christensen
 
Bronze: Kathleen Readler
  Tina Gray
  Kristin Villyard

Hole in One – Shelby Watkins!!!!!


Roster & Calendar

 

Roster     (as of 3/15/20)
Calendar (as of 1/10/20)

Blog Stats

  • 15,806 hits